Gdansk Zoo, with the area of approximately 125 hectares (308 acres), is the largest zoological garden in Poland in terms of space and has become home for animals originating from all the continents. It is one of 24 zoological gardens in the country.
Four interesting facts about the Gdansk Zoo:
- It was officially opened on 1 May 1954, with 43 animal specimens (including farm animals such as rabbits and horses). The first exotic animals were mainly gifts from sailors.
- In 1957, it already had 285 animals of 81 species. At that time the zoo was visited annually by over 250 thousand visitors.
- In 1985, it had almost 800 representatives of 176 species and received more than 400 thousand visitors annually.
- Today, the zoo is home to more than 1100 animals representing nearly 200 species from all over the world, including those which are threatened with extinction. Last year, it had over 470 000 visitors.
Disclosure: This post contains affiliate links. This means I may make a small commission, at no extra cost to you, if you click on one and make a purchase.
Gdansk Tours & Activities
How to use this map
Use your computer mouse to zoom in and out. Click the icon (orange star) on the map to get more information about the place I mention in this post. If you click the star next to the title of the map, this map will be added to your own Google Maps.
The Top 10 Cutest Animals at the Gdansk Zoo
The red-eyed treefrog (Agalychnis callidryas), in nature, lives in lowland rainforests and surrounding hills, particularly in areas close to rivers, and can be found throughout most of Central America, as far north as southern Mexico.
During the day, the species of about 5–7 centimeters (2–3 inches) in size isn’t much to look at: of dull green color, these frogs sleep camouflaged under a palm tree curled up. But when the night falls, they go hunting insects – with suction cups on their toes, the red-eyed treefrogs are well adapted to climbing.
Global warming, deforestation, and climatic changes have caused dramatic declines in the amphibian population in, and among the rainforests of Central and South America.
Amazon milk frog
The Amazon milk frog (Trachycephalus resinifictrix), in nature, lives on the trees near the slow-flowing waters. The species is found in the tropical rainforests of South America, as high as 30 meters (100 feet) above ground.
Adult milk frogs can reach 6–10 centimeters (2.5–4 inches) in length. They are voracious eaters, consuming anything that moves and fits into their mouth.
Southern African meerkat
The Southern African meerkat (Suricata suricatta suricatta) is native to southern Namibia and Botswana, and South Africa. Like all mongooses, they have long (length: 25–35 cm/ 9–14 in; tail: 17–25 cm/ 7–9 in) slender bodies and short limbs.
Meerkats are insectivores living in groups of up to 20 members but usually only about 7–12 members are average. They most frequently seen balanced on their rear legs and tail while surveying the surroundings.
The red-necked wallaby (Macropus rufogriseus) is common in the more temperate and fertile parts of eastern Australia, including Tasmania, and lives in wet and dry sclerophyll forests, as well as woodland with adjoining grassy areas.
Their long feet, combined with large strong legs, are used to allow them to hop around at speeds of up to 48–64 km/h (30–40 mph).
The IUCN Red List does not provide the red-necked wallaby total population size, but it appears to be stable.
The fallow deer (Dama dama) inhabits the plains and low hilly deciduous forests with vast meadows, preferring the mosaic fringes, and occurs wild in Europe and elsewhere and in captivity on deer farms around the world.
Green grass is the main food source for the fallow deer. These animals can reach about 140 centimeters (55 inches) lengths and a height of 90 centimeters (35 inches).
The red lechwe (Kobus leche) occurs in separate populations in western Zambia, northern Botswana, and eastern Namibia. These antelopes are found in marshy areas where they eat aquatic plants, more than 2 or 3 km from permanent water.
They are about 90 centimeters (35 inches) tall at the shoulder; the males have lyre-shaped horns that are around 70 centimeters (27 inches) long.
The Shetland pony is one of Scotland’s most loved and recognizable breeds – for at least 2000 years, these animals have roamed the exposed hills and moors of Shetland.
They stand up to 107 centimeters (42 inches), high at four years old or over, and can grow a very thick, soft winter coat.
The Chapman’s zebra (Equus quagga Chapman) inhabits the savannahs and open and rather dry plain grasslands of southern Africa. The species is characterized by its lighter brown lines between the black and white stripes.
As these zebras are not currently endangered, the conservation status is regarded as low risk as population numbers are still relatively high.
The Rothchild’s giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis rothschildi) lives in the hot woodlands, savannahs, and shrublands of Kenya and Uganda. Its coloring is unique compared to other giraffes as their markings stop halfway down their legs. It is one of the world’s tallest land mammals, growing up to 6 meters (20 feet) tall.
They are herbivores like all types of giraffes and feed on the leaves of tall trees such as the wild apricot or acacia. The population is so low that it is can be difficult to see them in the wild.
African bush elephant
The African bush elephant (Loxodonta africana) is found in most African countries, living in varied habitats from the open savanna to the desert and high rainforest.
It is the largest of all living creatures on land today, with some individuals growing to weigh more than 6 tonnes. The elephant reaches up to 7 meters (24 feet) in length and 4 meters (13 feet) in height.
The Javan lutung (Trachypithecus auratus) is native to Java, Bali, and the Indonesian island of Lombok and inhabits the interior and peripheral areas of rainforests, up to elevations of 3 500 meters (11 482 feet). This species’ tail is noticeably long, measuring up to 98 centimeters (38 inches) in length while the body is only around 55 centimeters (21 inches) long.
The Javan lutung is listed as vulnerable by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and has been protected by Indonesian law since 1999.
Gdansk Zoo is an accredited member of the European (EAZA) and the World Association of Zoos and Aquariums (WAZA). According to the Polish Nature Conservation Act, only animals born and raised outside of their natural environment, which do not have a chance to survive outside of a garden can be kept in zoos, or if it is necessary to protect the population or species, or for scientific purposes.
Address: Karwienska 3, 80-328 Gdansk, Poland
Official website: Zoo Gdansk Oliwa